Welcome to Engineering4India
Banasthali Vidyapeeth Entrance Examination

BANASTHALI VIDYAPITH

 
Overview :

Banasthali Vidyapith offers an entrance examination dedicated only to female candidates. Being a reputed institution, the examination is of university level. The examination offered by the institution lets the students take admission into a number of courses through it. The admission process usually becomes possible on the basis of certain parameters including cut off marks, availability of seats, preferences and counselling sessions. All these scenarios are interlinked with one another and hence on a successful clearance through the examination, it will lead to successive steps.

Eligibility :

The eligibility criteria for the entrance examination are as follows:

  • An applicant must have secured an aggregate of 60% in 12th standard with Chemistry, Physics and Mathematics as core subjects in PCM stream.
  • The minimum eligibility criteria for SC/ST candidates are 40% at 10+2 level with the same subjects as above.
  • Students who are appearing for Banasthali University by attempting its aptitude test should secure at least 50% aggregate in the qualifying examination.
  • Admission to Banasthali Vidyapith is based on a combined merit which is supposedly 50% across all India. Since, the aptitude test comprises of Objective questions from different subjects such as for B.Tech ( Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics) and for B.Pharm (Biology is included instead of Maths) along with logical reasoning, an applicant must have at the minimum 50% as a normalized aggregate percentage at senior secondary level or 10+2.

Pattern :

The exam pattern for Banasthali Vidyapith University for getting into B.Pharm and B.Tech (CSE/EC/EI/EE/IT/BT/CE/MT) courses is as follows:

  • The entrance examination is organized in the form of two sections. Each section consists of 40 questions.
  • Section A comprises of Physics and Chemistry as subjects with 40 questions whereas Section B consists of questions from Biology/ Mathematics and 20 questions belong to reasoning section.
  • Each question is of 1 mark, so for every right answer, 1 mark will be allotted, however, for every wrong answer, ¼ marks will be deducted as a negative marking scheme.

Colleges Offered :

BANASTHALI VIDYAPITH

Banasthali University Admission — Overview

Details

Particulars

Name

Banasthali University

Also Known as

Bharati Vidyapith

Established in

1935

Type

Private

Mode of Application

Offline/ Online

NAAC Rank

A++

Mode of Admission

Entrance test/ Direct admission

Conducting Body

Banasthali University

Mode of examination

Online

Medium of aptitude test

English

Exam level

University level

Website

banasthali.org

Banasthali University Admission — Important Dates

Events

Dates

Starting of application form

February 26, 2021

Last date to submit applications

August 8, 2021

(extended)

Last date to submit applications (With late fee) September 6, 2021

Aptitude test date for B.Tech. (CS/EC/EI/EE/IT/BT/CE/MT)/B.Pharm.

August 9, 2021

Aptitude test date for B.Sc. B.Ed./B.A. B.Ed.

August 9, 2021

Declaration of result

To be notified

Staring of counselling

To be notified

Application Form : Apply Now